Monday closed
Tuesday to Sunday 11 am – 7 pm
EARLY TICKET OFFICE CLOSURES
Saturday and Sunday last entry at 5:30 pm
for young people aged between 18 and 25 (not yet turned 25); for groups of 15 people or more; La Galleria Nazionale, Museo Ebraico di Roma, Villa Medici: Accademia di Francia a Roma ticket holders; upon presentation of ID card or badge: Accademia Costume & Moda, Accademia Fotografica, Automobile Club d’Italia (ACI), Biblioteche di Roma, Casa Internazionale delle Donne, Centro Sperimentale di Cinematografia, CRAL UniRoma3 APS, Enel (for badge holder and accompanying person), FAI – Fondo Ambiente Italiano, Feltrinelli, IED – Istituto Europeo di Design, IN/ARCH – Istituto Nazionale di Architettura, Interclub Welfare Card, ISFCI – Istituto Superiore di Fotografia, Sapienza Università di Roma, LAZIOcrea, Officine Fotografiche, Ordine dei Medici Chirurghi e degli Odontoiatri, Palazzo delle Esposizioni, Amici di Palazzo Strozzi, Poste Italiane, Rinascente, Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia, Scuola Internazionale di Comics, Teatro Olimpico, Teatro dell’Opera di Roma, Teatro di Roma, UIL – Unione Italiana del Lavoro, Università degli Studi di Roma Tor Vergata, Youthcard
the only open ticket, valid for 100 years, for one admission to the Museum and all current exhibitions
minors under 18 years of age; disabled people requiring companion; EU Disability Card holders and accompanying person; MiC employees; European Union tour guides and tour guides, licensed (ref. Circular n.20/2016 DG-Museums); 1 teacher for every 10 students; ICOM members; AMACI members; journalists (who can prove their business activity); myMAXXI membership cardholders; European Union students and university researchers in Art and Architecture, public fine arts academies (AFAM registered) students and Temple University Rome Campus students from Tuesday to Friday (excluding holidays); IED – Istituto Europeo di Design professors, NABA – Nuova Accademia di Belle Arti professors, RUFA – Rome University of Fine Arts professors; upon presentation of ID card or badge – valid for two: Collezione Peggy Guggenheim a Venezia, Castello di Rivoli Museo d’Arte Contemporanea, Sotheby’s Preferred, MEP – Maison Européenne de la Photographie; on your birthday presenting an identity document
MAXXI’s Collection of Art and Architecture represents the founding element of the museum and defines its identity. Since October 2015, it has been on display with different arrangements of works.
16 May 2024 ore 18:00
talkArte e architettura in dialogoUn racconto dagli archivi
16 May 2024 ore 19:00
Le ConversazioniJames Ellroy
18 May 2024 ore 16:00
MAXXIperTUTTIToccare lo spaziotactile lab
19 May 2024 ore 11:00
MAXXIperTUTTISign, body, spaceItalian Sign Language guided tours
19 May 2024 ore 17:00
MAXXI Med performanceMurmur Theoryby Marco Gobbi and Francesco Fonassi
21 May 2024 ore 17:30
conferencePrimo TesoroThe Premio Strega books 1947-2021
hall, Carlo Scarpa foyer, videogallery, staircase
curated by Giulia Ferracci, Elena Motisi and Valerio Del Baglivo
Interdependent Transformation dialogues curated by Aria Spinelli
I Am Not Able To Find My Thoughts Without Passing Through Your Eyes.
In 2020 the research project The Independent, at MAXXI celebrates its 5th anniversary. The project identifies and promotes social spaces for independent thinking. Coinciding with the museum’s 10th anniversary, a summit has been called to mark this occasion by exploring the power of friendship, solidarity and alliances.
By bringing together actors from the art world and beyond, the summit addresses how independent spaces and art projects question the conventions of cultural legitimacy, analysing reasons for, and means by which they organise support structures, encourage forms of solidarity and foster alliances.
FRIENDSHIP | SOLIDARITY | ALLIANCES is divided into four chapters, characterised by different content and duration: Solidarity and Interdependent Transformation are discussion-based, Movements proposes performative interventions, and Becoming a Collective body, a comprehensive film programme.
>>DOWNLOAD THE PROGRAMME<<
per more information visit summit or download the booklet
SOLIDARITY_Lectures:
Zdenka Badovinac, Grégory Castéra, Céline Condorelli, Ade Darmawan (Ruangrupa), Hou Hanru, Maria Lind, Andrea Phillips, Cesare Pietroiusti, Helena Reckitt
MOVEMENTS_Performance:
Max Fletcher with Cole Denyer and Andrea Celeste La Forgia, Public Movement, Pamela Z
INTERDEPENDENT TRANSFORMATION_Dialogues:
Aria Spinelli with
Andreco, Chicco Bacci, Emanuele Braga, Luigi Coppola, Bianca Elzenbaumer, Olga Gambari, Ippolita, Paolo Mele, Maria Pecchioli, Cristiano Seganfreddo, Kuba Szreder
COLLECTIVE BODY_Videogallery:
Chto Delat, Adelita Husni-Bey, Alexa Karolinski & Ingo Niermann, Tsubasa Kato, Alex Martinis Roe, Koki Tanaka
WORKSHOP in collaboration with MAXXI Educazione:
Bea Bonafini, Cecilia Granara