Monday closed
Tuesday to Sunday 11 am – 7 pm
EARLY TICKET OFFICE CLOSURES
Saturday and Sunday last entry at 5:30 pm
for young people aged between 18 and 25 (not yet turned 25);
for groups of 15 people or more; registered journalists with a valid ID card; La Galleria Nazionale, Museo Ebraico di Roma, Villa Medici: Accademia di Francia a Roma ticket holders; upon presentation of ID card or badge: Accademia Costume & Moda, Accademia Fotografica, Biblioteche di Roma, Centro Sperimentale di Cinematografia, Enel (for badge holder and accompanying person), FAI – Fondo Ambiente Italiano, Feltrinelli, IED – Istituto Europeo di Design, IN/ARCH – Istituto Nazionale di Architettura, Sapienza Università di Roma, LAZIOcrea, Ordine dei Medici Chirurghi e degli Odontoiatri, Palazzo delle Esposizioni, Amici di Palazzo Strozzi, Rinascente, Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia, Scuola Internazionale di Comics, Teatro Olimpico, Teatro dell’Opera di Roma, Teatro di Roma, UIL – Unione Italiana del Lavoro, Università degli Studi di Roma Tor Vergata, Youthcard
valid for one year from the date of purchase
minors under 18 years of age; disabled people requiring companion; EU Disability Card holders and accompanying person; MiC employees; European Union tour guides and tour guides, licensed (ref. Circular n.20/2016 DG-Museums); 1 teacher for every 10 students; ICOM members; AMACI members; journalists (who can prove their business activity); myMAXXI membership cardholders; European Union students and university researchers in Art and Architecture, public fine arts academies (AFAM registered) students and Temple University Rome Campus students from Tuesday to Friday (excluding holidays); IED – Istituto Europeo di Design professors, NABA – Nuova Accademia di Belle Arti professors, RUFA – Rome University of Fine Arts professors; upon presentation of ID card or badge – valid for two: Collezione Peggy Guggenheim a Venezia, Castello di Rivoli Museo d’Arte Contemporanea, Sotheby’s Preferred, MEP – Maison Européenne de la Photographie; on your birthday presenting an identity document
MAXXI’s Collection of Art and Architecture represents the founding element of the museum and defines its identity. Since October 2015, it has been on display with different arrangements of works.
26 May 2024 ore 14:00
MAXXI with the FamilyEnvironments to explore!
28 May 2024 ore 19:30
performanceMuta ImagoAshes
29 May 2024 ore 18:00
talk + show cookingThe social mission of design: food, energy and health
29 May 2024 ore 18:30
books at MAXXIDialoghi sulla fedeby Martin Scorsese and Antonio Spadaro
30 May 2024 ore 17:30
books at MAXXINelle vene di Bruxellesby Paolo Valentino
31 May 2024 ore 18:30
auteur conversationsChristina Kubisch
7 June, h 17.30
Education Department Pavillon – free entrance
The Fundació Mies van der Rohe has the pleasure to present BREAKING NEW GROUND, an event that will take place on June 7th, coinciding with the celebration of the 25th anniversary of the European Union Prize for Contemporary Architecture – Mies van der Rohe Award”.
The aim of this event is to create a crisscross discussion between those people involved in the Prize and that have influenced the last decades of architecture and those professionals that can influence the next decades. By finding the values of architecture and discussing them we will be able to speak about the role of the profession and its implications.
LIVE STREAMING
Schedule
Moderators
Valéry Didelon, Anne Isopp, Ibai Rigby, Vasa Perovic and Ricardo Devesa
Winners
Emilio Tuñón, Esteve Bonell, Francesc Rius, Kjetil Trædal (SNOHETTA), Osbjørn Jacobsen (Henning Larsen architects), Tarald Lundevall Thorsen (SNOHETTA), Peer Teglgaard Jeppesen (Henning Larsen architects), Batteríid architects
2013 Finalists
Bjarke Ingels, Jürgen Mayer H., Paul Robbrecht (Robbrecht en Daem), Hilde Daem (Robbrecht en Daem), Marie Jose van Hee
Emergent Winners
Matija Bevk, Kamiel Klaasse (NL architects), Bet Capdeferro, María Langarita (Langarita-Navarro), Víctor Navarro (Langarita-Navarro)
Critics and Architects
Aaron Betsky, Vittorio Gregotti, Francis Rambert, Ole Bouman, Pedro Gadanho, Fritz Neumeyer
2013 Jury
Wiel Arets, Kent Martinussen, Louisa Hutton, Antón García-Abril, Ewa Porebska
Local architects and critics
Beth Galí, Toni Casamor, Miguel Roldán, Manuel Gausa, Pau de Solà-Morales
Other confirmed guests for the conclusions session
Yannis Aesopos, Jordi Badia i Rodríguez, Roger Badia Rafart, Konrad Buhagiar, Antoni Casamor i Maldonado, Matevz Celik, Cristian Cirici i Alomar, Marc Dubois, Carme Fiol i Costa, Gerardo García-Ventosa, Francesc Giralt, Rafael Gómez Moriana, Aquiles González, Gonzalo Herrero Delicado, Boris Brorman Jensen, Igor Kovacevic, Carles Joan Llop i Torné, OctaviMestre Aramendia, Jorma Mukala, Josep Muntañola Thornberg, Carles Muro i Soler, Osamu Okamura, Felip Pich-Aguilera Baurier, Kathrin Pongratz, Luigi Prestinenza, Sixten Rahlff, EstanislauRoca Blanch, Jordi Rogent i Albiol, Quim Rosell i Gratacòs, Roman Rutkowski, Ramon Sanabria i Boix, Lina Stergiou, Suzanne Strum, Elsa Turkusic.