Monday closed
Tuesday to Sunday 11 am – 7 pm
Saturday and Sunday last entry at 5:30 pm
EARLY TICKET OFFICE CLOSURES
Thursday, 2 and Friday, 3 May
the ticket office closes at 5:30 pm
for young people aged between 18 and 25 (not yet turned 25); for groups of 15 people or more; La Galleria Nazionale, Museo Ebraico di Roma, Villa Medici: Accademia di Francia a Roma ticket holders; upon presentation of ID card or badge: Accademia Costume & Moda, Accademia Fotografica, Automobile Club d’Italia (ACI), Biblioteche di Roma, Casa Internazionale delle Donne, Centro Sperimentale di Cinematografia, CRAL UniRoma3 APS, Enel (for badge holder and accompanying person), FAI – Fondo Ambiente Italiano, IED – Istituto Europeo di Design, IN/ARCH – Istituto Nazionale di Architettura, Interclub Welfare Card, ISFCI – Istituto Superiore di Fotografia, Sapienza Università di Roma, LAZIOcrea, Officine Fotografiche, Ordine dei Medici Chirurghi e degli Odontoiatri, Palazzo delle Esposizioni, Amici di Palazzo Strozzi, Poste Italiane, Rinascente, Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia, Scuola Internazionale di Comics, Teatro Olimpico, Teatro dell’Opera di Roma, Teatro di Roma, UIL – Unione Italiana del Lavoro, Università degli Studi di Roma Tor Vergata, Youthcard
the only open ticket, valid for 100 years, for one admission to the Museum and all current exhibitions
upon presentation of the membership Card or Carta EFFE
buy online
minors under 18 years of age; disabled people requiring companion; EU Disability Card holders and accompanying person; MiC employees; European Union tour guides and tour guides, licensed (ref. Circular n.20/2016 DG-Museums); 1 teacher for every 10 students; ICOM members; AMACI members; journalists (who can prove their business activity); myMAXXI membership cardholders; European Union students and university researchers in Art and Architecture, public fine arts academies (AFAM registered) students and Temple University Rome Campus students from Tuesday to Friday (excluding holidays); IED – Istituto Europeo di Design professors, NABA – Nuova Accademia di Belle Arti professors, RUFA – Rome University of Fine Arts professors; upon presentation of ID card or badge – valid for two: Collezione Peggy Guggenheim a Venezia, Castello di Rivoli Museo d’Arte Contemporanea, Sotheby’s Preferred, MEP – Maison Européenne de la Photographie; on your birthday presenting an identity document
for groups of 12 people in the same tour; myMAXXI membership card-holders; registered journalists with valid ID
under 14 years of age
disabled people + possible accompanying person; minors under 3 years of age (ticket not required)
MAXXI’s Collection of Art and Architecture represents the founding element of the museum and defines its identity. Since October 2015, it has been on display with different arrangements of works.
5 May 2024 ore 16:00
MAXXIperTUTTIIl corpo e l’architetturatactile lab
8 May 2024 ore 18:00
MAXXI Med talkLa terra in mezzo al mare, il mare nella terra
11 May 2024 ore 16:00
MAXXIperTUTTIMind the bend!Italian Sign Language workshop for families
Graziella Lonardi Buontempo Hall and Corner D.
In order to take part in the auction please register here: link
Works have been donated by more than 70 Italian and international artists for the Italian Centre for Peace in the Middle East’s charity auction, with all proceeds going to the project MIGRATION, RECEPTION, INCLUSION AND CO-DEVELOPMENT – the role of Med-Africa diasporas.
PROGRAMME
11.00 – 18.00 Showing of the works
18.00 Refreshments
18.45 Opening words
19.30 Auction
GREETINGS
Giovanna Melandri, President of the Fondazione MAXXI
SPEAKERS
Khalid Chaouki, member of the Foreign Commission of Chamber of Deputies
Enrico Mentana, Director of La7 television news
INTRODUCED BY
Arturo Schwarz, Ermanno Tedeschi, curators of the auction
AUCTIONEER
Filippo Lotti, Managing Director of Sotheby’s
OFFICIALS
Janiki Cingoli, Director of the Centre for Peace in the Middle East
Simonetta Della Seta, journalist and researcher, former director of the Italian Institute of Culture in Tel Aviv
THE ARTISTS
Giovanni ALBANESE, Vittorio AMADIO, Enrico BAJ, Maryam BAKHTIARI, Roberto BARNI, Gabriella BENEDINI, Gianni BERENGO GARDIN, Valerio BERRUTI, Paul BOMPARD, Philippe BOULAKIA, Sarah BOWYER, Jessica CARROLL, Sandro CHIA, Bruno CONTE, Sergio DANGELO, Enrico Tommaso DE PARIS, Lucio DEL PEZZO, Enrico DELLA TORRE, Pablo ECHAURREN, Lello ESPOSITO, Sidival FILA, Ennio FINZI, Antonio FOMEZ, Ruggero GABBAI, Omar GALLIANI, Vittorio GIARDINO, Moshe GORDON, Ezio GRIBAUDO, Riccardo GUSMAROLI, Sam HAVADTOY, Maurice HENRY, Pina INFERRERA, Emilio ISGRO’, Andrea JACCHIA, Marcello JORI, Menashe KADISHMAN, Michel KICHKA, Francesca LEONE, Stefano LEVI DELLA TORRE, Margherita LEVO ROSENBERG, Daniel LIBESKIND, LIUBA, Gianni MARCHELLO, Marisa MARCONI, Livio MARZOT, Aldo MONDINO, Maria MULAS, Barbara NAHMAD, Barbara NEJROTTI, Ugo NESPOLO, Mimmo PALADINO, Antonio PARADISO, Francesco PATRIARCA, Sharon PAZNER, Guido PERUZ, Cristiano PETRUCCI, Ercole PIGNATELLI, Luca PIGNATELLI, Fabrizio PLESSI, Concetto POZZATI, Tobia RAVA’ e Abdallah KHALED, Edoardo ROMAGNOLI, Omar RONDA, SALVO, Edoardo SCHAPIRA, Daniel SCHINASI, Eugenia SERAFINI, Fabio Rafael SOTO, Pietro SPICA, Ester VIAPIANO, Marilena VITA.
DOWNLOAD THE CATALOGUE
An event promoted by Arturo Schwarz, curated by Ermanno Tedeschi, organized by Simonetta Della Seta.