for young people aged between 18 and 25 (not yet turned 25); for groups of 15 people or more; La Galleria Nazionale, Museo Ebraico di Roma, Villa Medici: Accademia di Francia a Roma ticket holders; upon presentation of ID card or badge: Accademia Costume & Moda, Accademia Fotografica, Automobile Club d’Italia (ACI), Biblioteche di Roma, Casa Internazionale delle Donne, Centro Sperimentale di Cinematografia, CRAL UniRoma3 APS, Enel (for badge holder and accompanying person), FAI – Fondo Ambiente Italiano, IED – Istituto Europeo di Design, IN/ARCH – Istituto Nazionale di Architettura, Interclub Welfare Card, ISFCI – Istituto Superiore di Fotografia, Sapienza Università di Roma, LAZIOcrea, Officine Fotografiche, Ordine dei Medici Chirurghi e degli Odontoiatri, Palazzo delle Esposizioni, Amici di Palazzo Strozzi, Poste Italiane, Rinascente, Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia, Scuola Internazionale di Comics, Teatro Olimpico, Teatro dell’Opera di Roma, Teatro di Roma, UIL – Unione Italiana del Lavoro, Università degli Studi di Roma Tor Vergata, Youthcard
the only open ticket, valid for 100 years, for one admission to the Museum and all current exhibitions
valid for access to the Museum during the last opening hour, available online and at the Museum’s digital ticket point only
upon presentation of the membership Card or Carta EFFE
buy online
minors under 18 years of age; disabled people requiring companion; EU Disability Card holders and accompanying person; MiC employees; European Union tour guides and tour guides, licensed (ref. Circular n.20/2016 DG-Museums); 1 teacher for every 10 students; ICOM members; AMACI members; journalists (who can prove their business activity); myMAXXI membership cardholders; European Union students and university researchers in Art and Architecture, public fine arts academies (AFAM registered) students and Temple University Rome Campus students from Tuesday to Friday (excluding holidays); IED – Istituto Europeo di Design professors, NABA – Nuova Accademia di Belle Arti professors, RUFA – Rome University of Fine Arts professors; upon presentation of ID card or badge – valid for two: Collezione Peggy Guggenheim a Venezia, Castello di Rivoli Museo d’Arte Contemporanea, Sotheby’s Preferred, MEP – Maison Européenne de la Photographie; on your birthday presenting an identity document
for groups of 12 people in the same tour; myMAXXI membership card-holders; registered journalists with valid ID
under 14 years of age
disabled people + possible accompanying person; minors under 3 years of age (ticket not required)
MAXXI’s Collection of Art and Architecture represents the founding element of the museum and defines its identity. Since October 2015, it has been on display with different arrangements of works.
23 Apr 2024 ore 18:00
talkArtificial intelligence philosophy and ethics
23 Apr 2024 ore 18:30
books at MAXXILa Russia moralizzatriceby Marta Allevato
23 Apr 2024 ore 18:30
talk + film screeningRitratto di città (20/20,000Hz)by MASBEDO
24 Apr 2024 ore 18:30
editorial presentationForgotten Architecture
5 May 2024 ore 16:00
MAXXIperTUTTIIl corpo e l’architetturatactile lab
7 June, h 17.30
Education Department Pavillon – free entrance
The Fundació Mies van der Rohe has the pleasure to present BREAKING NEW GROUND, an event that will take place on June 7th, coinciding with the celebration of the 25th anniversary of the European Union Prize for Contemporary Architecture – Mies van der Rohe Award”.
The aim of this event is to create a crisscross discussion between those people involved in the Prize and that have influenced the last decades of architecture and those professionals that can influence the next decades. By finding the values of architecture and discussing them we will be able to speak about the role of the profession and its implications.
LIVE STREAMING
Schedule
Moderators
Valéry Didelon, Anne Isopp, Ibai Rigby, Vasa Perovic and Ricardo Devesa
Winners
Emilio Tuñón, Esteve Bonell, Francesc Rius, Kjetil Trædal (SNOHETTA), Osbjørn Jacobsen (Henning Larsen architects), Tarald Lundevall Thorsen (SNOHETTA), Peer Teglgaard Jeppesen (Henning Larsen architects), Batteríid architects
2013 Finalists
Bjarke Ingels, Jürgen Mayer H., Paul Robbrecht (Robbrecht en Daem), Hilde Daem (Robbrecht en Daem), Marie Jose van Hee
Emergent Winners
Matija Bevk, Kamiel Klaasse (NL architects), Bet Capdeferro, María Langarita (Langarita-Navarro), Víctor Navarro (Langarita-Navarro)
Critics and Architects
Aaron Betsky, Vittorio Gregotti, Francis Rambert, Ole Bouman, Pedro Gadanho, Fritz Neumeyer
2013 Jury
Wiel Arets, Kent Martinussen, Louisa Hutton, Antón García-Abril, Ewa Porebska
Local architects and critics
Beth Galí, Toni Casamor, Miguel Roldán, Manuel Gausa, Pau de Solà-Morales
Other confirmed guests for the conclusions session
Yannis Aesopos, Jordi Badia i Rodríguez, Roger Badia Rafart, Konrad Buhagiar, Antoni Casamor i Maldonado, Matevz Celik, Cristian Cirici i Alomar, Marc Dubois, Carme Fiol i Costa, Gerardo García-Ventosa, Francesc Giralt, Rafael Gómez Moriana, Aquiles González, Gonzalo Herrero Delicado, Boris Brorman Jensen, Igor Kovacevic, Carles Joan Llop i Torné, OctaviMestre Aramendia, Jorma Mukala, Josep Muntañola Thornberg, Carles Muro i Soler, Osamu Okamura, Felip Pich-Aguilera Baurier, Kathrin Pongratz, Luigi Prestinenza, Sixten Rahlff, EstanislauRoca Blanch, Jordi Rogent i Albiol, Quim Rosell i Gratacòs, Roman Rutkowski, Ramon Sanabria i Boix, Lina Stergiou, Suzanne Strum, Elsa Turkusic.